Al Qā’im vs Tokyo

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Al Qā’im or Tokyo, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Al Qā’im is 43% cheaper than Tokyo

Monthly savings

$769

Iraq

Al Qā’im

$1,037

$18,148

Cheaper option

Japan

Tokyo

$1,806

$31,605

Category Breakdown

Category
Al Qā’im
Tokyo
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$276
$666
+141%

Utilities

$68
$165
+143%

Dining Out

$48
$108
+125%

Transportation

$210
$420
+100%

Phone & Subscriptions

$24
$36
+50%
Monthly Total
$1,037
$1,806
74%