Karuri vs Mexico City

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Karuri or Mexico City, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Karuri is 41% cheaper than Mexico City

Monthly savings

$702

Kenya

Karuri

$1,005

$17,588

Cheaper option

Mexico

Mexico City

$1,707

$29,873

Category Breakdown

Category
Karuri
Mexico City
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$260
$598
+130%

Utilities

$65
$148
+128%

Dining Out

$36
$96
+167%

Transportation

$210
$420
+100%

Phone & Subscriptions

$23
$34
+48%
Monthly Total
$1,005
$1,707
70%

Customize This Comparison

Personalize Your Estimate