Kigali vs Puerto Vallarta
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Kigali or Puerto Vallarta, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Kigali is 33% cheaper than Puerto Vallarta
Monthly savings
$496
Rwanda
Kigali
$1,007
$17,623
Cheaper option
Mexico
Puerto Vallarta
$1,503
$26,303
Category Breakdown
Category
Kigali
Puerto Vallarta
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$262
$469
+79%
Utilities
$65
$131
+102%
Dining Out
$36
$72
+100%
Transportation
$210
$390
+86%
Phone & Subscriptions
$23
$30
+30%
Monthly Total
$1,007
$1,503
49%
City Insights
Kigali
Puerto Vallarta
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate