Marka vs Playa del Carmen

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Marka or Playa del Carmen, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Marka is 26% cheaper than Playa del Carmen

Monthly savings

$386

Somalia

Marka

$1,091

$19,093

Cheaper option

Mexico

Playa del Carmen

$1,477

$25,848

Category Breakdown

Category
Marka
Playa del Carmen
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$317
$460
+45%

Utilities

$79
$114
+44%

Dining Out

$48
$72
+50%

Transportation

$210
$390
+86%

Phone & Subscriptions

$25
$30
+20%
Monthly Total
$1,091
$1,477
35%