Nanyuki vs Tokyo
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Nanyuki or Tokyo, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Nanyuki is 45% cheaper than Tokyo
Monthly savings
$818
Kenya
Nanyuki
$988
$17,290
Cheaper option
Japan
Tokyo
$1,806
$31,605
Category Breakdown
Category
Nanyuki
Tokyo
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$247
$666
+170%
Utilities
$61
$165
+170%
Dining Out
$36
$108
+200%
Transportation
$210
$420
+100%
Phone & Subscriptions
$23
$36
+57%
Monthly Total
$988
$1,806
83%
City Insights
Nanyuki
Tokyo
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate