Riyadh vs Tokyo
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Riyadh or Tokyo, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Riyadh is 14% cheaper than Tokyo
Monthly savings
$260
Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
$1,546
$27,055
Cheaper option
Japan
Tokyo
$1,806
$31,605
Category Breakdown
Category
Riyadh
Tokyo
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$505
$666
+32%
Utilities
$125
$165
+32%
Dining Out
$84
$108
+29%
Transportation
$390
$420
+8%
Phone & Subscriptions
$31
$36
+16%
Monthly Total
$1,546
$1,806
17%
City Insights
Riyadh
Tokyo
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate