Shiraz vs Tokyo

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Shiraz or Tokyo, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Shiraz is 49% cheaper than Tokyo

Monthly savings

$885

Iran

Shiraz

$921

$16,118

Cheaper option

Japan

Tokyo

$1,806

$31,605

Category Breakdown

Category
Shiraz
Tokyo
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$217
$666
+207%

Utilities

$54
$165
+206%

Dining Out

$36
$108
+200%

Transportation

$180
$420
+133%

Phone & Subscriptions

$22
$36
+64%
Monthly Total
$921
$1,806
96%