Tabora vs Playa del Carmen
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Tabora or Playa del Carmen, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Tabora is 39% cheaper than Playa del Carmen
Monthly savings
$573
Tanzania
Tabora
$904
$15,820
Cheaper option
Mexico
Playa del Carmen
$1,477
$25,848
Category Breakdown
Category
Tabora
Playa del Carmen
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$205
$460
+124%
Utilities
$50
$114
+128%
Dining Out
$36
$72
+100%
Transportation
$180
$390
+117%
Phone & Subscriptions
$22
$30
+36%
Monthly Total
$904
$1,477
63%
City Insights
Tabora
Playa del Carmen
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate