Zākīyah vs Playa del Carmen
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Zākīyah or Playa del Carmen, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Zākīyah is 46% cheaper than Playa del Carmen
Monthly savings
$678
Syria
Zākīyah
$799
$13,983
Cheaper option
Mexico
Playa del Carmen
$1,477
$25,848
Category Breakdown
Category
Zākīyah
Playa del Carmen
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$132
$460
+248%
Utilities
$33
$114
+245%
Dining Out
$24
$72
+200%
Transportation
$180
$390
+117%
Phone & Subscriptions
$19
$30
+58%
Monthly Total
$799
$1,477
85%
City Insights
Zākīyah
Playa del Carmen
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate