Dar es Salaam vs San Miguel de Allende
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Dar es Salaam or San Miguel de Allende, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Dar es Salaam is 35% cheaper than San Miguel de Allende
Monthly savings
$512
Tanzania
Dar es Salaam
$969
$16,958
Cheaper option
Mexico
San Miguel de Allende
$1,481
$25,918
Category Breakdown
Category
Dar es Salaam
San Miguel de Allende
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$231
$462
+100%
Utilities
$58
$115
+98%
Dining Out
$36
$72
+100%
Transportation
$210
$390
+86%
Phone & Subscriptions
$23
$30
+30%
Monthly Total
$969
$1,481
53%
City Insights
Dar es Salaam
San Miguel de Allende
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate