Limassol vs Playa del Carmen

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Limassol or Playa del Carmen, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Playa del Carmen is 4% cheaper than Limassol

Monthly savings

$61

Cyprus

Limassol

$1,538

$26,915

Mexico

Playa del Carmen

$1,477

$25,848

Cheaper option

Category Breakdown

Category
Limassol
Playa del Carmen
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$499
$460
-8%

Utilities

$123
$114
-7%

Dining Out

$84
$72
-14%

Phone & Subscriptions

$31
$30
-3%
Monthly Total
$1,538
$1,477
-4%