Mumias vs San Miguel de Allende
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Mumias or San Miguel de Allende, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Mumias is 34% cheaper than San Miguel de Allende
Monthly savings
$499
Kenya
Mumias
$982
$17,185
Cheaper option
Mexico
San Miguel de Allende
$1,481
$25,918
Category Breakdown
Category
Mumias
San Miguel de Allende
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$243
$462
+90%
Utilities
$59
$115
+95%
Dining Out
$36
$72
+100%
Transportation
$210
$390
+86%
Phone & Subscriptions
$23
$30
+30%
Monthly Total
$982
$1,481
51%
City Insights
Mumias
San Miguel de Allende
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate