Nicosia vs Playa del Carmen
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Nicosia or Playa del Carmen, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Playa del Carmen is 11% cheaper than Nicosia
Monthly savings
$179
Cyprus
Nicosia
$1,656
$28,980
Mexico
Playa del Carmen
$1,477
$25,848
Cheaper option
Category Breakdown
Category
Nicosia
Playa del Carmen
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$568
$460
-19%
Utilities
$140
$114
-19%
Dining Out
$84
$72
-14%
Transportation
$420
$390
-7%
Phone & Subscriptions
$33
$30
-9%
Monthly Total
$1,656
$1,477
-11%
City Insights
Nicosia
Playa del Carmen
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate